PRIVACY POLICY

Discover Mexico values your privacy. We want you to be confident in using this site for booking your favorite Cozumel Activities, Tours and Excursions. We are very much aware of your concerns about the privacy of your information, and we have no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy.

We will not provide your personal information to anyone else. When you provide your personal information such as name, address, email address, and telephone number, we will not give or sell this information to any outside company for any use.

All of the information contained in this website, including the site design, graphics, and text are the copyrighted property of Discover Mexico.org. Any other trademarks, company names, product names, and/or logos set forth in this website are the property of their respective owners.

*Include link to the Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. extended privacy policies.

PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Entities, Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. residing in Cozumel, Quintana Roo México, reports that respects the rights and interests of each individual in relation to privacy, personal data and the right to informational self-determination, by the above, acknowledges that it is responsible for collecting personal data, its use and protection.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Provide the services and products you have requested this company.
  • Promote the services and products we offer.
  • Tell you about changes in services and products.
  • Report on the products or services that relate to you request.
  • Evaluate the quality of our service.

Your personal data will not be transferred or treated by persons other than the company, so Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V.  agrees not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as otherwise provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law of Personal Data Held by Private Entities. In the event that we are required to transmit such information, notify you to obtain your consent, if no objections for your data to be transferred, shall be deemed to have given their consent.

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. may obtain your personal data when you visit the website www.discovermexicopark.com , use the online services or when provided directly to  the staff  of Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V.   that are rendering service . The data requested or could apply, can be, among others:

  • Full name.
  • Address.
  • E-mail.
  • Phone number.

Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. may use Internet cookies. Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment to navigate a website specific to the server that allow Internet re coder some facts about the user, including their preferences for viewing pages on that server, name and password.

 

Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. informs you that they use cookies and Web beacons to collect personal information from you such as:

  • The kind of browser and operating system
  • The Internet pages you visit.
  • The links that follow.
  • IP address.
  • The site you visited before coming to our site.

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled via the toolbar in your browser.

You can stop receiving emails or calls to provide information on our services, sending the corresponding request info@discovermexico.org . You also have right to ACCESS your personal data provided to Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. either to RECTIFY if it is inaccurate or incomplete, CANCEL when deemed not required for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy notice or when being used for purposes not consented, or OPPOSE the same treatment for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of those rights are through the respective filing electronically at the email address above. Each application shall contain the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Telephone
  • E-mail address
  • Contents of Application (clear and accurate description of the action requested).
  • Document with which you have to support your identity or if the holder legal representation.

Upon receipt of the request, Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. will answer  within 20 working days via your email. At any time you may revoke consent hereby granted for you to treat your personal data so that Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. stop the use of them.

Parque Temático Cozumel S.A. de C.V. reserves the right to make changes at any time or update this privacy notice to the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offer of our services or products. These modifications will always be available to the public through our website.